02-28-2018
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred in determining that the evidence was not relevant. At a minimum, the evidence tended to show that defendant knew that Estes reportedly carried a pistol and was known to fire his gun indiscriminately. Because those facts tend to show that a reasonable person might believe Estes to be armed, they would be at least marginally probative on the reasonableness of defendant's choice to use a gun to respond to a perceived threat of violence by Estes.
ORS 161.209 sets forth the elements of the defense of self-defense. Among other things, it requires that a defendant reasonably believe that the degree of force employed in a particular circumstance is necessary. The statute provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose."
--------
We nonetheless conclude that the error was harmless. Although relevant, the speculative nature of the evidence, and its lack of detail regarding the incidents in question, make its probative value low.