State v. Eager
[…] (CRIMINAL NO. 13-1-0145) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, and Reifurth and Chan, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Samuel Eager appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, filed on February 13, 2018, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court). Eager was convicted of Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 707-711(1)(b). On appeal, Eager contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of Assault in the Second Degree.

The Honorable Shirley M. Kawamura presided.

HRS section 707-711(1)(b) (Supp. 2012) states:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]


Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Eager's point of error as follows and affirm: