STATE v. EADS
[…] He further argues that he is entitled to relief even under the more stringent standards of plain error review because our supreme court's decision in State v. Terry, 118 S.W.3d 355 (Tenn. 2003), which held that aggravated criminal trespass is a lesser-included offense of aggravated burglary, was decided prior to the hearing on his motion for a new trial.

As an initial matter, we agree with the State that the defendant has waived plenary review of the issue by his failure to place his requests for jury instructions in writing. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, effective for all cases tried on or after January 1, 2002, provides in pertinent part:

(b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge.

(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(b)-(c) (2006) (emphasis added). We, therefore, review this issue under the doctrine of plain error.See State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 230-31 (Tenn. 2006).