STATE v. EADS
[…] As the State points out, the offense of escape includes both an unauthorized departure from custody and a failure to return to custody. These theories are not mutually exclusive, and the State was not required to "elect" which theory of the offense on which it intended to rely for a conviction. In State v. Campbell, 245 S.W.3d 331 (Tenn. 2008), our supreme court concluded that escape is a continuing offense:

We are persuaded that escape is a continuing offense under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-601(3). The statutory language defining escape is broad, encompassing not only an "unauthorized departure from custody" but also a "failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(3) (2006). Nothing in the statutory definition provides a basis for determining that an escape ends once an inmate has left the physical boundaries of the prison or has eluded capture for a certain period of time.