STATE v. EADS
[…] The defendant presented no evidence to show that Officer Honeycutt lacked the authority to arrest him or that his subsequent detention at the Claiborne County Jail was unlawful. We agree, therefore, that the proof was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was lawfully in custody, as defined by the escape statute, at the time of the offense.

Finally, the defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he was not entrapped into committing the offense. The defense of entrapment is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-505, which provides: "It is a defense to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either directly or through an agent, induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling person to commit an unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to do so." Tennessee applies the subjective test for determining whether a defendant has been entrapped into committing a crime, which