State v. Dzubak
[…] Id.

In the case sub judice, the facts are stipulated. Thus, we must make an independent determination as to whether or not the applicable legal standard has been met, as a matter of law. R.C. 2935.03, generally stands for the proposition that a peace officer making a warrantless arrest is limited to his or her territorial jurisdiction, with several enumerated exceptions. One such exception is the doctrine of hot pursuit, as codified in R.C. 2935.03 (D).

R.C. 2935.03 provides that:

"(D) If a * * * police officer of a township * * * is authorized by division (A) or (B) of this section to arrest and detain, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which he is appointed, employed, or elected, a person until a warrant can be obtained, the peace officer may, outside the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which he is appointed, employed, or elected, pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply:

"(1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed.