No. 83-1257, 83-1922-CR.
[…] They allege the Intoximeter 3000 is an unreliable and inaccurate measuring device and should not have been given a prima facie presumption of accuracy by the trial court without a prior showing of its reliability or the scientific principles which it utilizes. The State argues that such a showing is not required because the Intoximeter 3000 has been approved by the Department of Transportation pursuant to Wis. Adm. Code, sec. Trans 311.04(7). We agree with the State.
Section 343.305(1), Stats., the implied consent statute, states in part:
Any person who drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state . . . shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol. . . . [Emphasis added.]
Our supreme court, when addressing the general "breath. test" language in the implied consent statute, has held that chemical tests specified by the statute are reliable as a matter of law.