No. 83-1257, 83-1922-CR.
[…] Under Wisconsin case law, breathalyzer tests carry a prima facie presumption of accuracy, and the question of how accurately the test was performed goes to the weight to be given to the test, not to its admissibility. City of New Berlin v. Wertz, 105 Wis.2d 670, 674, 314 N.W.2d 911, 913 (Ct. App. 1981).
However, the defendants in these cases argue that the Intoximeter 3000 is not a reliable and recognized method for testing the breath. We do not agree.
By sec. 343.305(10) (b), Stats., the legislature has expressly conferred the authority for approval of breath testing equipment on the Department of Transportation. The statute reads in part, "[t]he department of transportation shall approve techniques or methods of performing chemical analysis of the breath . . . ." Pursuant to this statute, the Department of Transportation enacted Wis. Adm. Code, Ch. Trans 311. In subsection 4 of this chapter, the Department sets forth standards that a quantitative breath analyzing instrument must meet prior to its approval as a testing device.