State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. D.V.L., Appellant.
[…] Even if the constitution did not prevent the legislature from infringing upon the judiciary's inherent authority to grant expungements, there is no evidence that the legislature intended for the expungement statute to limit inherent-authority expungements. We review the district court's interpretation of the expungement statute de novo as it is a question of law. State v. C.W.N., 906 N.W.2d 549, 552 (Minn.App. 2018). Here, the district court based its denial of appellant's petition on section 609A.02, subdivision 4, titled "Expungement prohibited," which states, "[r]ecords of a conviction of an offense for which registration [as a predatory offender] is required under section 243.166 may not be expunged." Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 4. Throughout the chapter, the expungement statute refers to "expungement" without specifying statutory expungement or inherent-authority expungement.