State v. Dunham
[…] State v. Moreno-Hernandez, 365 Or. 175, 181, 442 P.3d 1092 (2019).

The broader discretion to impose fines under ORS 161.645 is mirrored in the broader discretion whether to grant relief from fines under ORS 161.685(5). Unlike the three-step analysis for cost waiver under ORS 161.665(5), ORS 161.685(5) contemplates a two-step analysis for fine waiver. First, the court must decide whether it is satisfied that the "the default in the payment of [the] fine *** is not contempt," i.e., that the defendant's failure to pay the fine is not a contemptuous act. ORS 161.685(5). Second, if so, then "the court may enter an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount of the payment or installments due on the payment, or revoking the fine or order of restitution in whole or in part." Nothing in the text, context, or legislative history of which we are aware places any clear limits on the exercise of that discretion.