State v. Dunham
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). We address each statute in turn.

A. Waiver of Costs under ORS 161.665(5)

ORS 161.665(1) authorizes a sentencing court to impose in the judgment a money award for "all costs specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant." That includes reasonable attorney fees for court-appointed counsel. ORS 161.665(1), (2). ORS 161.665(4) places an important guardrail on that authority, however, by requiring a finding at sentencing that the defendant is or may be able to pay, so as to reduce the risk that costs will be imposed on defendants who cannot pay them:

"The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose."
ORS 161.665(5), in turn, gives the court post-sentencing authority to relieve a defendant of previously imposed costs based on manifest hardship:
"A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs under this section and who is not in contumacious default in the payment of costs may at any time petition the court that sentenced the defendant for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion of costs. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the immediate family of the defendant, the court may enter a supplemental judgment that remits all or part of the amount due in costs, or modifies the method of payment under ORS 161.675."

We note that ORS 161.665 has been amended a number of times over the years.