State v. Dunham
[…] Commentary to Criminal Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, Final Draft and Report § 80, 77 (July 1970).

Recognizing the purpose of subsection (5) answers only part of the question, however. It remains to determine the proper analysis required for addressing a petition brought under the subsection.

From the plain text of the subsection, we understand that it contemplates a three-step analysis. First, the court must determine that the defendant is not "in contumacious default." ORS 161.665(5). Second, the court must determine that the "payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the immediate family of the defendant." Id. Third, if those two requirements are met, the court must exercise its discretion whether to "remit[] all or part of the amount due" or to modify the method of payment. Id.