State v. Dunham
[…] Instead, under the circumstances, the appropriate course is to vacate the orders and remand for the trial court to reconsider and explain its ruling on costs within the three-step framework articulated herein.

We do presume, as do the parties, that the court viewed defendant's statements to the court at the hearing as evidence from which it could make findings, even though defendant was not sworn in.

B. Waiver of Fines under ORS 161.685(5)

We next consider the trial court's denial of defendant's request to waive fines under ORS 161.685(5). ORS 161.685(1) authorizes a court to reduce or waive a past-due fine, or to extend the time for payment of a past-due fine, if the court determines that the nonpayment is not an act of contempt:

"If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the default in the payment of a fine or restitution is not contempt, the court may enter an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount of the payment or installments due on the payment, or revoking the fine or order of restitution in whole or in part."
ORS 161.685(5).

As a preliminary matter, we note that, unlike with costs (which require a finding that the defendant is or may be able to pay), a court imposing a fine on a criminal defendant need only "consider" the financial burden of the fine on the defendant: