State v. Dunckleman
[…] Stamps (1998), 127 Ohio App.3d 219, 223, 712 N.E.2d 762, so we begin counting on January 26, 2001. From January 26, 2001 until Dunckleman filed his waiver of time requirements for grand jury purposes on March 15, 2001, 49 days ran against the state. Dunckleman was then indicted on May 21, 2001. The state makes two arguments that we will address at this point. First, the state argues that time did not start to run until Dunckleman was indicted on May 21, 2001 pursuant to State v. Broughton (1991), 62 Ohio St.3d 253, 581 N.E.2d 541. We disagree. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) clearly states that a person charged with a felony "[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest ." (Emphasis added). See, also, Stamps, supra.