State v. Duforat
[…] Because this interpretation alters the plain meaning of the text, I disagree with the majority.

An interpretation of "at" as permitting a motorist to stop on the line, as the trial court concluded, is reinforced by the legislature's use of the word "before" when describing where a motorist must stop when confronted with a cross-walk. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.010(c) ("An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.") (emphasis added). The legislature's choice to use the word "before" in one situation, and "at" in a different scenario immediately following, is most telling.