State v. Duforat
[…] Crim. App. 2020). We look beyond the statute's text and context to discern its meaning in only two situations: first, when the text does not bear a plain contextual meaning, that is, when the text is reasonably susceptible to more than one understanding; and second, when the text's unambiguous meaning would lead to "absurd consequences that the Legislature could not possibly have intended." Id.

Section 544.010 is one of several provisions included in title 7, subtitle C. See Tex. Transp. Code. Ann. §§ 541.001-600.004 (titled, "Rules of the Road"). In relevant part, section 544.010 of this subtitle provides:

(a) Unless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c).
. . . .
(c) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.010(a), (c) (emphasis added).

The traffic code contains a similar provision for stopping at an intersection controlled by a traffic light. Tex. Transp.