State v. Duforat
[…] . . . .
(c) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.010(a), (c) (emphasis added).

The traffic code contains a similar provision for stopping at an intersection controlled by a traffic light. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.007(d) ("An operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.") (emphasis added).