State v. Dufner
[…] Appellant waived his right to a jury trial and proceeded to a court trial on the charges in Kandiyohi County. The district court found appellant guilty of conspiracy to commit a controlled substance crime first degree — manufacturing methamphetamine. Appellant was sentenced to 110 months in prison to run concurrent with his prison sentence of 86 months in Stearns County. This appeal follows.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, states:

[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.

The statute prohibits serialized prosecutions and multiple sentences for offenses resulting from "the same behavioral incident." State v. Schmidt, 612 N.W.2d 871, 876 (Minn. 2000).