2023AP449
[…] Knight, 168 Wis.2d 509, 484 N.W.2d 540 (1992), not via a WIS. STAT. § 974.06 motion.
As with his claim against postconviction counsel, Dudas also fails to allege, much less demonstrate, that his current rule of completeness argument is "clearly stronger" than the claims that appellate counsel actually brought. See State v. Romero-Georgana, 2014 WI 83, ¶4, 360 Wis.2d 522, 849 N.W.2d 668.
¶27 Dudas next raises two arguments regarding trial counsel's alleged failure to properly challenge the constitutionality of WIS. STAT. § 940.235(1). Section 940.235(1) criminalizes "intentionally impeding] the normal breathing or circulation of blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person." The statute has no consent element, which could otherwise serve as a defense to conviction.