State v. Drummond
[…] He alleges that this sentence was higher than the sentencing guidelines. This claim is without merit. Pursuant to the SENTAC sentencing guidelines, the statutory range for the charge of Possession of a Deadly Weapon by a Person Prohibited, if the weapon is a firearm, is 0-8 years of Level 5 incarceration. The sentencing guidelines, however, are inapplicable in this circumstance since Drummond was sentenced as a habitual offender. 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) reads, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title.
Drummond's sentence to 8 years of Level 5 incarceration, the maximum sentence for the charge of Possession of a Deadly Weapon by a Person Prohibited, was appropriate given his status as an habitual offender.