State v. Drotning
[…] (quoting State v. Brandt, 393 S.C. 526, 538, 713 S.E.2d 591, 597 (2011))); id. at 626-27, 749 S.E.2d at 117 ("The test for determining [if] there are two offenses is whether each of the statutory provisions requires proof of a fact that the other does not."); id. at 627, 749 S.E.2d at 117 ("Thus, to determine [if] double jeopardy has been violated, the court must examine whether the offenses have the same elements."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (Supp. 2014) ("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either express or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder."); State v.