State v. Drotning
[…] King, 422 S.C. 47, 61, 810 S.E.2d 18, 25 (2017) (noting "attempted murder requires a specific intent to kill"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-20(A) (Supp. 2014) ("It is unlawful to: (1) cause physical harm or injury to a person's own household member; or (2) offer or attempt to cause physical harm or injury to a person's own household member with apparent present ability under circumstances reasonably creating fear of imminent peril."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65(A) (Supp. 2014) ("A person who violates [s]ection 16-25-20(A) is guilty of the offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature when one of the following occurs. The person commits: (1) an assault and battery which involves the use of a deadly weapon or results in a serious bodily injury to the victim; or (2) an assault, with or without an accompanying battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death."); In re Matthews, 345 S.C. 638, 651, 550 S.E.2d 311, 317 (2001) ("[The South Carolina Supreme Court] ha[s] expressly held the [d]ouble [j]eopardy [c]lause of the South Carolina Constitution does not afford broader protection than its federal counterpart.").

AFFIRMED.