State v. Driver
[…] Stephen Strain v. Tennessee Bureau of Investigation, No. M2007-01621-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 137210, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 20, 2009); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-201. Both sexual and violent sexual offenses mandate registration. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-212. The Act includes mandatory requirements as to when, where, and how offenders register with the TBI. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-203. Once included on the sexual offender registry, offenders must periodically report to their registering agency. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-204. All sexual offenders must report yearly and "in person, no earlier than seven (7) calendar days before and no later than seven (7) calendar days after the offender's date of birth, to the designated law enforcement agency . . .." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-204 (c).

A violation of the Act includes an offender's knowing failure to register with the sexual offender registry or report in accordance with the requirements of the Act. Tenn. Code Ann. 40-39-208 (a)(1). Knowing violation of the Act is a Class E felony. Tenn.