CV166071027S
[…] DAS has faxed other lien letters to Dressler and this is the only instant in which Dressler has not paid DAS pursuant to those letters. As soon as DAS liens are received by Dressler the attorney handling the case is made aware of it and the file is red flagged. There was nothing in the Serrano file with Dressler otherwise indicating that there was any lien by DAS on the proceeds of her case. The file indicated that Serrano was employed by a Board of Education and had private insurance.
Claim Pursuant to General Statutes § 17b-94(a)
General Statutes § 17b-94(a), on which the State’s claim is based, provides: "In the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 17b-93, or of a parent liable to repay the state under the provisions of section 17b-93, the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under section 17b-93, and shall have priority over all other claims except attorneys fees for said causes, expenses of suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action by whomever paid over and above hospital insurance or other such benefits, and, for such period of hospitalization as was not paid for by the state, physicians’ fees for services during any such period as are connected with the cause of action over and above medical insurance or other such benefits; and such claim shall consist of the total assistance repayment for which claim may be made under said programs. The proceeds of such causes of action shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under section 17b-93, irrespective of any other provision of law. Upon presentation to the attorney for the beneficiary of an assignment of such proceeds executed by the beneficiary or his conservator or guardian, such assignment shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney to pay the Commissioner of Administrative Services in accordance with its terms, except if, after settlement of the cause of action or judgment thereon, the Commissioner of Administrative Services does not inform the attorney for the beneficiary of the amount of lien which is to be paid to the Commissioner of Administrative Services