C90-12-36951; CA A69738
[…] It concedes that "clearer pleadings might have been preferable" but argues that the subcategory factors may be gleaned from the other counts and that defendant's convictions for assault show that the necessary physical injury component was proved.
We do not agree that the subcategory circumstances can be "borrowed" from either the acts alleged in charging separate offenses or by evidence that supports convictions of other offenses in the same charging instrument. Each count alleges a separate offense. See ORS 132.560(1)(b). ORS 132.550 requires an indictment to contain, inter alia:
"(4) A separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one; and
"* * * * *
"(7) A statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language[.]"
Subcategory circumstances define the specific conduct with which a defendant is charged, and a sentence cannot be enhanced if those circumstances are not alleged in the offense charged. See State v. Ripka, 111 Or. App. 469, 473, 827 P.2d 189 (1992); State v. Moeller, 105 Or.