C90-12-36951; CA A69738
[…] "a.) the offender was armed with a deadly weapon; or
"b.) the offender caused or threatened physical injury to the victim.
" CRIME CATEGORY 8
"Burglary I shall be ranked at Crime Category 8 if
"a.) the offender did not cause or threaten physical injury to the victim and did not possess a deadly weapon (CC 9); but
"b.) the offense was committed in an occupied dwelling.
" CRIME CATEGORY 7
"Burglary I shall be ranked at Crime Category 7 if it cannot be ranked at Crime Category 8 or 9."
Commentary, Oregon Sentencing Guidelines Implementation Manual 30 (1989).
ORS 135.711 provides:
"For any felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, the accusatory instrument shall allege facts sufficient to constitute a crime or a specific subcategory of a crime in the Crime Seriousness Scale established by the rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board."