State v. Dorsey
[…] Thus, there is no merit to Dorsey's contention that the State failed to preserve its assertion that Dorsey waived this post-conviction claim.

B.

We now turn to the State's contention that Dorsey waived his post-conviction claim that his plea was involuntary because he did not file an application for leave to appeal, challenging his guilty plea, after his 2006 convictions.

Under § 7-106(b)(1)(i) of the Maryland Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act, "an allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation . . . in an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea." Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") § 7-106(b)(1)(i).