State v. Dolan
[…] On appeal, the State contends that, regardless of the officers' subjective motivation for arresting defendant, they had probable cause to believe he was in possession of drugs that sufficed, objectively speaking, to justify his arrest for that crime and therefore the statutory restriction applicable to those arrested for an offense other than a crime simply do not apply here. We disagree.

In addition to constitutional limitations on police searches, strip searches are regulated and restricted by statute. N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 provides:

A person who has been detained or arrested for commission of an offense other than a crime shall not be subjected to a strip search unless:
a. The search is authorized by a warrant or consent;
b. The search is based on probable cause that a weapon, controlled dangerous substance, as defined by the "Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987," N.J.S.A. 2C:35-1, et al., or evidence of a crime will be found and a recognized exception to the warrant requirement exists; or
c.