No. 1 CA-CR 13-0854
[…] Crawford addressed the use of out-of-jurisdiction convictions as historical prior felony convictions. See 214 Ariz. at 131, ¶ 7, 149 P.3d at 755 (addressing sentencing enhancement under A.R.S. § 13-604 (2007) based on historical prior felony convictions). Although governed by different statutes, the substance of the provisions on use of foreign convictions as "non-historical" priors or as an aggravating factor (allowing use if the offense would be a felony in Arizona) is analogous to the provision formerly governing use of a foreign conviction as a historical prior. See A.R.S. § 13-604(N) (2007) (stating repetitive offender sentencing provisions applicable to an out-of-jurisdiction conviction "which if committed within this state would be punishable as a felony"); A.R.S. § 13-703(M) (2011) ("For the purposes of [the historical prior felony conviction sentencing provisions], a person who has been convicted in any court outside the jurisdiction of this state of an offense that if committed in this state would be punishable as a felony is subject to this section."). We therefore apply the Crawford test in reviewing the superior court's assessment of Dobson's 2002 California conviction as a "non-historical" prior and as an aggravating factor.
--------