State v. D.L.C
[…] A juvenile court may impose a disposition outside the standard range if it determines that a disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice. RCW 13.40.160(2). "'Manifest injustice'" means a disposition that would either impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or would impose a serious and clear danger to society in light of the purposes of the [Juvenile Justice Act]." RCW 13.40.020(17). This court reviews a finding of manifest injustice according to RCW 13.40.230(2), which provides:

To uphold a disposition outside the standard range, the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient.

This review is limited to the record before the disposition court. RCW 13.40.230(1).

First, D.L.C. argues that that the record does not support a finding that he acted in a heinous, cruel, or depraved manner.