Nos. 34779-2-II; 34788-1-II; 34795-4-II; 34782-2-II.
[…] State v. Horner, 53 Wn. App. 806, 807, 770 P.2d 1056 (1989); State v. Morse, 45 Wn. App. 197, 199, 723 P.2d 1209 (1986). The trial court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on untenable or unreasonable grounds. State v. Rohrich, 149 Wn.2d 647, 654, 71 P.3d 638 (2003).
The JJA's purpose, in part, is to provide restitution to victims of juvenile crime. RCW 13.40.010(2)(h). Under the JJA, the juvenile court is required to impose such restitution "to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed." RCW 13.40.190(1).
The JJA defines restitution in relevant part as "financial reimbursement by the offender to the victim, . . . limited to easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property." RCW 13.40.020(22). A victim is "any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person or property as a direct result of the offense charged." RCW 13.40.190(4). The terms "victim" and "person" are interpreted broadly to include cities, state agencies, and public and private entities. See RCW 1.16.080(1); State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 920-21, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991); State v. Forbes, 43 Wn. App. 793, 800, 719 P.2d 941 (1986); State v.