State v. Dixon
[…] State v. Jackson, 255 Kan. 455, 459, 874 P.2d 1138 (1994). An appellate court conducts de novo review to determine whether the motion, files, and records of the case conclusively establish that the movant is not entitled to any relief. Trotter v.. State, 288 Kan. 112, 132, 200 P.3d 1236 (2009).

The district court summarily denied Dixon's motion to withdraw his plea, finding that it was untimely under K.S.A.2009 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1).

K.S.A.2009 Supp. 22–3210(e) provides:

“(1) Any action under subsection (d)(2) must be brought within one year of: (A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition.

“(2) The time limitation herein may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.”

Dixon's motion was filed on June 11, 2010, over a year after the time limit was added on April 19, 2009, to the requirements for withdrawing pleas.