No. 03C01-9602-CC-00051.
[…] In this jurisdiction, all proceedings conducted pursuant to a charging instrument which does not state a crime are void.
State v. Morgan, 598 S.W.2d 796, 797 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1979).
598 S.W.2d at 797 (citations omitted).
See Nease v. State, 592 S.W.2d 327, 332-33 (Tenn. Crim. App.), per. app. denied (Tenn. 1979).
Morgan, 598 S.W.2d at 797; see De Jonge v. Oregon, 299 U.S. 353, 362, 57 S.Ct. 255, 259, 81 L.Ed. 278, 282 (1937).
II.
The Tennessee Constitution requires an indictment, presentment, or information to state "the nature and cause of the accusation." Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-13-202 also governs the allegations which must be alleged in a charging instrument. This statute states:
Tenn. Const. Art. I, § 9.
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as "force and arms" or "contrary to the form of the statute" necessary.