No. 03C01-9602-CC-00051.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301. The designation is no longer required as its application is now, in effect, statutorily imposed. As the drafters of the Illinois Criminal Code remarked, "Reference to `general intent' crimes seems unnecessary, if the definition of a particular offense describes accurately the mental state involved — a specific intent if that is appropriate, or [a general intent, i.e.,] the knowledge of specified facts or of the natural consequences of described acts." See Committee Comments, 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/4-3 (West 1993).
However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522 defines the offense of rape of a child as "the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." This statute does not define a mental state. Thus, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(c), the mental element is satisfied if the proof shows that the defendant committed the proscribed act with intent, knowledge, or recklessness.