No. 03C01-9602-CC-00051.
[…] In the event of any disagreement between the department and any other parties as to what information should be disclosed, the court . . . may enter an order allowing access to any information which it finds necessary for the proper disposition of the case. The court . . . may order any information disclosed in such proceeding to be placed and kept under seal . . . to the extent it finds it necessary to protect the child.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612(h).
We note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612 (1991) provided that, "[i]n order to protect the rights of the child and [the child's] parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports of child sexual abuse . . . and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by the provisions of this part. . . ." However, the statute permits the district attorney general access to the records, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612(c)(2), and further provides the following: