No. 03C01-9602-CC-00051.
[…] P. 16(a)(1)(C) or Brady, or that the trial court was required to conduct an in camera inspection of the records in search of discoverable material. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 16(a)(1)(C) provides:
Upon request of the defendant, the state shall permit the defendant to inspect and copy or photograph . . . documents . . . which are within the possession, custody or control of the state, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the district attorney general and which are material to the preparation of the defense. . . .
We note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612 (1991) provided that, "[i]n order to protect the rights of the child and [the child's] parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports of child sexual abuse . . . and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by the provisions of this part. . . ." However, the statute permits the district attorney general access to the records, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612(c)(2), and further provides the following: