No. 03C01-9602-CC-00051.
[…] In the context of these constitutional guarantees, our supreme court has observed that the legislature may prescribe the form in which the crime shall be charged, provided the indictment states the nature and cause of the accusation. Tipton v. State, 28 S.W.2d 635, 636-637 (Tenn. 1930). Thus, echoing constitutional guarantees, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 (1990) provides:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
(Emphasis added).
ii. Culpability
The issue is, therefore, whether the requisite mental state is a "fact constituting the offense" which must be alleged in the indictment in order to provide the accused constitutionally adequate notice.