No. 03C01-9602-CC-00051.
[…] This Court must now consider whether the indictment in this case meets the criteria set forth in Tate.
III.
The indictment returned by the Sevier County Grand Jury tracks the language of the applicable statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522 states:
Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.
The salient allegations of the indictment are that the appellant "on the ___ day of July, 1994, . . . did unlawfully, have sexual penetration of [AD], a child of less than thirteen (13) years of age." Based upon the decisions interpreting Art. 1, § 9 of the Tennessee Constitution and Tenn.