No. 03C01-9602-CC-00051.
[…] ii. Culpability
The issue is, therefore, whether the requisite mental state is a "fact constituting the offense" which must be alleged in the indictment in order to provide the accused constitutionally adequate notice. Our criminal code is, in large part, an adoption of the American Law Institute's Model Penal Code. The following provisions relating to the requirement of culpability are found in our code. "No person may be convicted of an offense unless each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt . . . (3) the culpable mental state required. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(2) (1991). "A culpable mental state is required within this title unless the definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(b) (1991). "If the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(c).
Model Penal Code Section 2.02. (1) Minimum Requirements of culpability. Except as provided in Section 2.05 [strict liability offenses].