State v. Diaz
[…] We assume that the fact-finder "believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Friese, 959 N.W.2d 205, 214 (Minn. 2021) (quotation omitted). "[W]e will not disturb the verdict if the [fact-finder], acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense." State v. Ortega, 813 N.W.2d 86, 100 (Minn. 2012).

The district court found Diaz guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b). A person is guilty of this crime if the person engages in "sexual penetration" with a complainant while "the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a current or recent position of authority over the complainant." Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b). "Sexual penetration" is defined as "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse," or "any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings" of a complainant's body. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (2020).