A24A0795
[…] Nathans v. Diamond, 282 Ga. 804, 807-08 (2) (654 S.E.2d 121) (2007) (punctuation omitted).
As an initial matter, in its order, the trial court directly and distinctly ruled on the constitutional question at issue, finding that admission of Dias's refusal to submit to a state-administered blood test would violate her constitutional right against self-incrimination. Additionally, the trial court ruled that OCGA § 40-6-392 (d) is unconstitutional as applied to the admissibility of a defendant's refusal to submit to a state-administered blood test. That statute provides: "In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him."
According to the trial court, there is no precedent on this particular issue, so it relied on similar cases involving state-administered breath tests. Indeed, the trial court primarily relied on Olevik v.