86647 86648 86649 86650 86651 86652 86653
[…] The district court therefore substantially erred in granting the pretrial habeas petitions based on a finding that the State failed to show probable cause that Hells Angels qualifies as a criminal gang under NRS 193.168(8).
Gang membership is not a prerequisite for gang enhancement
Mollasgo also argues that the gang enhancement does not apply to him because the evidence before the grand jury established that he was a "hang-around" and had not yet attained the status of a full Hells Angels member when the alleged shooting occurred. But NRS 193.168 does not require the State to prove that a defendant is a member of a criminal gang. Rather, it allows the sentence enhancement for "any person" convicted of a felony committed "for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in affiliation with, a criminal gang." NRS 193.168(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, Mollasgo's argument that the State presented insufficient evidence of his Hells Angels membership lacks merit.
CONCLUSION