86647 86648 86649 86650 86651 86652 86653
[…] Evidence of conduct of nonlocal Hells Angels members was relevant to whether Hells Angels engages in common felonious activity
Respondents urge us to disregard the evidence of criminal conduct presented to the grand jury because it does not represent the activities of the Las Vegas Hells Angels charter, which had only eight members at the time of the alleged shooting. Respondents note that the State did not offer evidence that any member of the Las Vegas charter had a history of felony convictions or documented violence towards rival clubs. But the language of NRS 193.168 does not set geographic boundaries when defining a gang. See NRS 193.168(8) (defining a "criminal gang" to include "any combination of persons, organized formally or informally, so constructed that the organization will continue its operation even if individual members enter or leave the organization" (emphasis added)); State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011) (stating that this court will not look beyond a statute's plain text to determine its meaning when the text is clear).