State v. Desisto
[…] "Item" includes "any material or performance which depicts or describes sexual activity"-the statute lists a variety of items that would fall under the statute, including an "object," "novelty device," "or other similar items," and lays out additional requirements to qualify as obscene. § 13-3501(2). "Sexual activity" includes "[p]atently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated," as well as "[p]atently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the genitals." § 13-3501(6). A "jury appropriately may determine that" an item is "harmful to minors when taken as a whole based on the evidence presented." State v. Grainge, 186 Ariz. 55, 59 (App. 1996).

¶30 Desisto relies on State v.