State v. Desisto
[…] Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1). Substantial evidence exists if "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶ 16 (quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66 (1990)). Substantial evidence requires such proof that "reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (quoting Mathers, 165 Ariz. at 67). Both direct and circumstantial evidence suffice in evaluating substantial evidence. Id.

¶29 Under § 13-3506(A), it is illegal "for any person, with knowledge of the character of the item involved, to recklessly furnish, present, provide, make available, give, lend, show, advertise or distribute to minors any item that is harmful to minors." "Harmful to minors" is defined as "that quality of any description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual activity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse." A.R.S. § 13-3501(1).