State v. Desisto
[…] Id. (quoting Mathers, 165 Ariz. at 67). Both direct and circumstantial evidence suffice in evaluating substantial evidence. Id.

¶29 Under § 13-3506(A), it is illegal "for any person, with knowledge of the character of the item involved, to recklessly furnish, present, provide, make available, give, lend, show, advertise or distribute to minors any item that is harmful to minors." "Harmful to minors" is defined as "that quality of any description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual activity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse." A.R.S. § 13-3501(1). Two additional aspects of the definition must be met: (1) "To the average adult applying contemporary state standards with respect to what is suitable for minors," the thing "[a]ppeals to the prurient interest, when taken as a whole" and "[p]ortrays the description or representation in a patently offensive way"; and (2) "[t]aken as a whole does not have serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors." § 13-3501(1).