State v. Desisto
[…] After confirming again that K.K.'s phone and computer were taken away, Desisto asked, "And as a result of that, now you make this claim against Mr. Desisto that he's done all of these horrific things since 2016?" K.K. replied, "Because he has." Finally, in closing, Desisto again argued that K.K. was "caught" with explicit images on her phone and accused Desisto to "save face."

¶23 Arizona law does not correlate a victim's veracity with her chastity. See State ex rel. Pope v. Superior Court, 113 Ariz. 22, 26 (1976); § 13-1421(A) ("Evidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity are not admissible in any prosecution for any offense in this chapter."). Courts do not compel victims of sex crimes to "defend every incident of their pasts," nor do they allow the defendant to confuse the jury by diverting their attention from "the real matter in issue" to an irrelevant recitation of a victim's sexual history. State v.