State v. Deshields
[…] She never had seizures prior. She went back to work at Aulani after the incident on the evening of August 27, 2017. She said she had a seizure in front of her supervisor who sent her home." Accordingly, we conclude that DeShields is not entitled to relief based on this point of error.

(3) DeShields argues that the District Court erred when it imposed a special condition requiring him to undergo a substance abuse assessment and treatment, if recommended. Hawai'i appellate courts have long recognized:

[A] sentencing court may not impose discretionary conditions of probation pursuant to HRS § 706-624(2) [] unless there is a factual basis in the record indicating that such
conditions "are reasonably related to the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606" and insofar as such "conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property," that they "are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in HRS § 706-606(2)."
State v. Kahawai, 103 Hawai'i 462, 462-63, 83 P.3d 725, 725-26 (2004) (internal citation and brackets omitted).