State v. Denson
[…] See State v. Moody, 208 Ariz. 424, n.9 (2004). --------

¶7 Denson was convicted and sentenced as described above. We have jurisdiction under A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A)(1).

Analysis

¶8 We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress. Goudeau, 239 Ariz. 421, ¶ 26. The Fourth Amendment requires that search warrants be issued upon a showing of probable cause supported by an oath or affirmation. U.S. Const. amend. IV. Arizona provides similar protections. See Ariz. Const. art. II, § 8 ("No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."); A.R.S. § 13-3913 ("No search warrant shall be issued except on probable cause, supported by affidavit . . . ."). That is, to obtain a search warrant, a law enforcement officer must support the request for a warrant with sufficient information demonstrating that a crime probably has occurred or is occurring, and that the search is calculated to uncover evidence of that crime. See State v.