03-06-2024
[…] But the State alleged, and the district court agreed, that B.D. was the "victim" of Demers's third-degree harassment against A.R.D. as that term is defined in Iowa Code section 664A.1(3). The court expounded on the statutory definition: "That does not require that they be the actual person who the public offense was directed towards, but obviously in this case, [B.D.] was present. He did suffer an emotional harm." The court quoted B.D.'s testimony that he was "worried" about his brother who "appeared shaken up" by their father's harsh treatment.
Iowa Code section 664A.1(3) defines "victim" as "a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a public offense, as defined in section 701.2, committed in this state."
The court also considered the testimony of B.D.'s mother, Nicole, who assessed B.D.'s condition after the events with A.R.D. unfolded. B.D. told his mother that he didn't see A.R.D. that whole weekend. She recalled asking B.D. how he felt and "he just kind of shrugged his shoulders."