State v. Dembert
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary 293 (7th ed. 1999) (defining a confession as "[a] criminal suspect's acknowledgment of guilt"). Instead, his statement merely acknowledged, at most, that he had been the instigator of the fight with the victim, and the statement was not necessarily inconsistent with his defense of self-defense. As the jury was correctly instructed, Dembert's self-defense argument could have still been a valid defense even if he had initiated the fight.See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402(2) (2008) (providing that a person who "was the aggressor or was engaged in a combat by agreement" can still be justified in using force if "he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person his intent to do so and, notwithstanding, the other person continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful force"). Thus, even assuming that the jury believed that Dembert started the fight, this would not answer the question of whether Dembert was entitled to act as he did under the justification of self-defense.