State v. Demarais
[…] State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). The reviewing court "will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence" and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988).

Appellant concedes his culpability for the lesser-charged offenses of criminal vehicular operation. But appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of fleeing a peace officer under Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 4 (2004). This statute provides:

Whoever flees or attempts to flee by means of a motor vehicle a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, and who in the course of fleeing causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter or any bodily injury to any person other than the perpetrator may be sentenced to imprisonment.

Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 4. The "term 'flee' means to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 1 (2004).

Appellant argues that because it is undisputed that the police terminated the pursuit two blocks before he collided with the other vehicle, there was no evidence that police were pursuing him at the time of the crash.