State v. Delaby
[…] Because five years had not elapsed since the completion of the sentence imposed for the offense, the petitioner was not entitled to petition for expunction of his vandalism conviction.

Moreover, had the petition not been premature, the petitioner would not have been entitled to have his vandalism conviction expunged.

The petitioner claims that the term "criminal offense" used in the 2012 version of Code section 40-32-101 was ambiguous and that given this ambiguity, we should give that term the same definition used for the term "prior conviction" in Code section 40-35-108(b)(1),(4).

That section provides:

(b) In determining the number of prior convictions a defendant has received:



(1) "Prior conviction" means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced;



. . . .