State v. Declue
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-114(8). Regarding the trial court's application of mitigating factors, it stated that

only one that could apply would be one, but this is a drug related offense and particularly a very bad drug at that, and the Court typically gives that zero weight. The insidious nature of this drug I think removes any application of that factor whatsoever.
See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (stating that "mitigating factors may include" . . . "[t]he defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury").