State v. Debruhl
[…] A person's refusal to give the second or subsequent breath sample shall make the result of the first breath sample, or the result of the sample providing the lowest alcohol concentration if more than one breath sample is provided, admissible in any judicial or administrative hearing for any relevant purpose, including the establishment that a person had a particular alcohol concentration for conviction of an offense involving impaired driving.

Id.

Among the rights our General Assembly has provided to persons subject to chemical analysis under section 20-16.2 is the right to call an attorney for advice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6). However, "the testing may not be delayed for th[is] purpose[] longer than 30 minutes from the time [the person is] notified of these rights. [The person] must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if [the person] ha[s] not contacted an attorney . . . ." Id.

Here, on appeal, Defendant asserts that only 23 minutes passed between the time when Defendant was notified of his rights under section 20-16.2 and his request to call an attorney for advice.