State v. Debarge
[…] See State ex rel. Graffagnino, 436 So.2d 559 (citing State v. Richardson, 425 So.2d 1228 (La.1983)). In order for this Court to affirm a conviction, however, the record must reflect that the state has satisfied its burden of proving the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Kennerson, 96-1518, p. 5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/7/97), 695 So.2d 1367, 1371.

The relevant statute is La.R.S. 14:102.8(A), which states, "Injuring or killing of a police animal is the intentional infliction of great bodily harm, permanent disability, or death upon a police animal." Defendant argues the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he inflicted "great bodily harm" on the police dog in this case.

Past supreme court cases have stated that no definition of "great bodily harm" existed in our jurisprudence. State v.