State v. Debarge
[…] Stated in another way for practical application, this merely means that, if any reasonable state of facts can be imagined wherein the greater offense is committed without perpetration of the lesser offense, a verdict for the lesser cannot be responsive.

Injuring a police animal is defined by La.R.S. 14:102.8(A), which states, "Injuring or killing of a police animal is the intentional infliction of great bodily harm, permanent disability, or death upon a police animal." The crime of cruelty to an animal is defined by La.R.S. 14:102.1, which states in pertinent part:

A. (1) Any person who intentionally or with criminal negligence commits any of the following shall be guilty of simple cruelty to animals:
. . . .