State v. D.E.
[…] Grace H. Park, Acting Union County Prosecutor, attorney for respondent (Sara B. Liebman, Special Deputy Attorney General/Acting Assistant Prosecutor, of counsel and on the brief). PER CURIAM

Defendant, a computer teacher at an elementary school, has been charged with various offenses, including, by way of a superseding indictment, four counts of second-degree endangering the welfare of a child, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a). Defendant unsuccessfully moved for dismissal of the four second-degree endangering counts, arguing that evidence relating to whether he was a person "having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child," ibid., was insufficient. He claims the evidence put before the grand jury of his alleged duty for the care of the alleged child victims was inadequate because it was limited to his position as their teacher; there was no evidence of the type of circumstances discussed in State v.