State v. Davis
[…] As neither assignment of error requires reference to the facts adduced at trial, only those facts necessary to this appeal will be discussed.

I

{¶ 2} Just before the start of trial, Davis appeared before the court with counsel and submitted a signed jury waiver form. The court accepted and filed the waiver, but Davis now complains that the court should have required him to sign the waiver in its presence and further should have engaged in a colloquy with him to ensure that he was knowingly and voluntarily waiving his right to a jury trial.

{¶ 3} R.C. 2945.05 states that a waiver of the right to a trial by jury "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof." These requirements are mandatory, and absent strict compliance with the statute, the court lacks jurisdiction to try the case without a jury. See State v. Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 658 N.E.2d 766, paragraph one of the syllabus.