State v. Davis
[…] Laws ch. 571, art. 5, § 6, at 2021, 2024 (codified as Minn. Stat. § 611A.04, subd. 1 (1992) (emphasis added)). It is this right to receive restitution that is central to the case before us.

While Minnesota Statutes section 611A.04 (2016) continues to apply generally to criminal offenses, the legislature recently adopted specific restitution procedures for certain criminal offenses. These include statutory provisions that either bypass the procedure to determine restitution above, or create an alternative procedure for such calculation. See, e.g. , Minn. Stat. §§ 609.527, subd. 4(b) (2016) (requiring those convicted of identity theft "to pay restitution of not less than $1,000 to each direct victim of the offense"), .505, subd. 2(b) (2016) (requiring those convicted of making a false report of police misconduct "to make full restitution of all reasonable expenses incurred in the investigation of the false allegation unless the court makes a specific written finding that restitution would be inappropriate