State v. Davis
[…] Caselaw instructs that the elements of general self-defense are

(1) the absence of aggression or provocation on the part of the defendant; (2) the defendant's actual and honest belief that he or she was in imminent danger of bodily harm; (3) the existence of reasonable grounds for that belief; and (4) the absence of a reasonable possibility of retreat to avoid the danger.
State v. Devens, 852 N.W.2d 255, 258 (Minn. 2014) (quotation omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 609.065 (2014), sets forth the law regarding justifiable taking of a life. It provides that "[t]he intentional taking of the life of another is not authorized by section 609.06, except when necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death." Minn. Stat. § 609.065. The use of deadly force is justified under sections 609.06 and 609.065 if the following factors are satisfied:

(1) The killing must have been done in the belief that it was necessary to avert death or grievous bodily harm.