State v. Davis
[…] During rebuttal, the prosecutor again argued that self-defense requires an actual threat: "You need to be certain you are threatened. You need to be certain that there is a threat to you in the immediate future capable of causing death or almost death."

The law of self-defense requires a reasonable belief regarding the existence of a threat, and not its actual existence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1 ("[R]easonable force may be used . . . when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist." (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 609.065 (stating that an intentional taking of a life is not justified unless "necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death" (emphasis added)). Thus, the challenged remarks did not accurately describe the law of self-defense. However, any resulting misconduct does not warrant relief unless it had a significant effect on the jury's verdict.