State v. Davis
[…] Huber, 877 N.W.2d 519, 525 (Minn. 2016). "An error in instructing the jury is prejudicial if there is a reasonable likelihood that giving the instruction in question had a significant effect on the jury's verdict." Id. (quotation omitted). The defendant has the burden of proving that an error was prejudicial, and it is a "heavy burden." Id. If the first three prongs of the plain-error test are satisfied, a reviewing court corrects the error only if it "seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings." Id. at 522 (quotations omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1 (2014), sets forth the general law of self-defense and provides, in relevant part, that "reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other's consent when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist: . . . (3) when used by any person in resisting . . . an offense against the person." Caselaw instructs that the elements of general self-defense are