State v. Davis
[…] During closing argument, the prosecutor argued that self-defense required "an actual threat in front of you." During rebuttal, the prosecutor again argued that self-defense requires an actual threat: "You need to be certain you are threatened. You need to be certain that there is a threat to you in the immediate future capable of causing death or almost death."

The law of self-defense requires a reasonable belief regarding the existence of a threat, and not its actual existence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1 ("[R]easonable force may be used . . . when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist." (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 609.065 (stating that an intentional taking of a life is not justified unless "necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death" (emphasis added)).