I.D. NO. 0506003825.
[…] Defendant counters by pointing out that, while most of the "savings subsections ((c), (d), original (e) and (i)) refer to an extension of § 205(b), the language of subsection (h) directly states that, relative to the circumstances it addresses, "the period of limitation does not run; and yet subsection (j) still applies to require indictment allegation. That point is well taken.
Nevertheless, amended § 205(e) goes on. First, it states that, for these circumstances, the time bar does not merely fail to run. Instead, the § 205(b) time does not apply, as mentioned previously. The crux of this statute is that, for the specified crimes, prosecution may be commenced at any time. That point is further emphasized by the amendment's conclusion that "it shall revive causes of action that would otherwise be barred by this section."
Given, however, the unamended inclusion of subsection (e) in § 205(j), a disharmony arguably exists between the provisions of present § 205. As is set forth in 11 Del.