I.D. NO. 0506003825.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, 11 Del. C. § 205 time limitations "confer substantive rights which a defendant may not waive." Accordingly, this objection based upon the statutory time limitation would be preserved. It can be raised for the first time at trial, specifically, as was done here, at the close of the State's case.
Cane v. State, Del. Supr., 560 A. 2d. 1063(1989).
"Original" § 205(e), however, was completely supplanted by its 2003 amendment. The provision in effect as to each of the instant charges states: "Notwithstanding the period prescribed by subsection (b) of this section, a prosecution for . . . [these crimes] . . . may be commenced at any time . . . and to the extent consistent with this subsection, it shall revive causes of action that would otherwise be barred by this section." (Emphasis added). Does that have any bearing on the allegation requirements of § 205(j)?
Defendant argues that it does not. Notably § 205(j) was not coincidentally amended to delete its reference to and inclusion of (e).