I.D. NO. 0506003825.
[…] That point is well taken.
Nevertheless, amended § 205(e) goes on. First, it states that, for these circumstances, the time bar does not merely fail to run. Instead, the § 205(b) time does not apply, as mentioned previously. The crux of this statute is that, for the specified crimes, prosecution may be commenced at any time. That point is further emphasized by the amendment's conclusion that "it shall revive causes of action that would otherwise be barred by this section."
Given, however, the unamended inclusion of subsection (e) in § 205(j), a disharmony arguably exists between the provisions of present § 205. As is set forth in 11 Del. C. § 203, though, the principles of statutory construction, by law, require that: "The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this Criminal Code, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the purposes of the law . . . [which means — § 201] . . . to give fair warning of the nature of the conduct prescribed.
The clear import of § 205(e) as amended is to exclude the delineated sexual offenses from the workings any time prescription.
Accordingly, by virtue of 11 Del.