I.D. NO. 0506003825.
[…] The "original" (for purposes of this discussion) subsection (e) provided that a prosecution for, inter alia, the offenses charged herein could be commenced within 2 years of its initial disclosure under stated circumstances, all of which exist in this case, if the § 205(b) period had expired.
A prosecution is commenced when "an indictment is found or an information is filed." 11 Del. C. § 205(g).
Accordingly, undisputedly, all conditions appeared to have been met for the timely prosecution of these charges.
Defendant points out, however, that § 205(j) creates a modification of the modification, so to speak. That subpart requires that, in order to avail itself of the § 205(e) savings provisions, "the State must allege and prove the applicability of subsection . . . (e) . . . as an element of the offense." Since the indictment is the allegation, and since the indictment did not refer in any way to subsection (e), the defense argues that the time limitation of § 205(b) applies, thereby precluding prosecution of these three charges.