I.D. NO. 0506003825.
[…] Opinion
I.D. NO. 0506003825.
February 10, 2006.
AMENDED ORDER ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL AS TO COUNTS 1, 2 AND 3
Defendant has moved for Judgment of Acquittal as to the three charges (Counts 1, 2 and 3 of the Indictment) relative to Marlene Davis. Those charges allege acts committed in 1994, when Marlene Davis was under 18 years of age. The indictment concerning these charges was filed on October 3, 2005. Defendant's position is that the prosecution of those offenses is time barred.
The consideration of this issue revolves around 11 Del. C. § 205, and the interworkings of its subpart. Without further statutory modification, § 205(b) would bar such charges, since: "A prosecution for any felony . . . or any attempt to commit said crimes, must be commenced within 5 years after it is committed." That, of course, did not occur herein. There is, though, further statutory modification.