In Davis, the defendant was found guilty of unlawful use of a building for drug purposes based on her selling drugs out of her motel room.
[…] SAG at 2. To establish ineffective assistance of counsel, Davis needs to show that had trial counsel requested that juror 5 be. replaced, there is a reasonable probability that the outcome of her trial would have differed. Thomas, 109 Wash.2d at 226, 743 P.2d 816. Here, the record reflects that a brief discussion occurred between the trial court and counsel concerning a juror nodding off on the fourth day of trial. There is no evidence that the juror actually fell asleep or was unfit to serve as a juror through the remainder of Davis's trial. Moreover, under RCW 2.36.110, the trial court has a duty “to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of ... inattention ... or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.” Davis fails to argue—and nothing in the record reflects—that the trial court abused its discretion in deciding to keep juror 5 on the jury panel and monitor the level of his attention. See State v.