State v. Davis
[…] Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). The Appellate Court concluded that the defendant had implicitly waived any objection to the jury instructions, and declined to review the defendant's instructional error claim on appeal. State v. Davis, 131 Conn. App. 50, 64-65, 26 A.3d 128 (2011). We granted the defendant's petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following question: "Did the Appellate Court properly apply the waiver doctrine set forth in State v. Kitchens, ra, 447?" State v. Davis, 302 Conn. 943, 29 A.3d 468 (2011).

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery . . . he or another participant in the crime . . . (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm

Under State v.