State v. Davis
[…] It had to prove that Davis was armed with a "firearm" during the commission of the charged crimes. As to what could be considered a firearm, the jury instructions stated, in pertinent part:

A `firearm' is a weapon or device from which a projectile may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder. A temporarily inoperable firearm or a disassembled firearm that can be rendered operational with reasonable effort and within a reasonable time period is a `firearm.'

The first sentence of this cited portion of the jury instructions contained substantially the same definition provided in RCW 9.41.010(7), which states that a firearm is a "weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder."

Courts have interpreted the ambiguous "may be" language to require that a gun be operable at some point in order to qualify as a firearm, but not necessarily during the commission of the crime. In State v. Padilla, 95 Wn.