08-14-2024
[…] See Sheriff v. Steward, 109 Nev. 831, 832, 837, 858 P.2d 48, 49, 52 (1993). Whether the district court substantially erred in granting a pretrial habeas petition is considered in the context of the State's burden to support probable cause by slight or marginal evidence. Sheriff v. Miley, 99 Nev. 377, 379, 663 P.2d 343, 344 (1983).
The district court erred by dismissing two first-degree kidnapping charges
"Kidnapping and robbery are separate and distinct crimes." Wright v. State, 94 Nev. 415, 417, 581 P.2d 442, 443 (1978). Because NRS 200.310(1), the first-degree kidnapping statute, sweeps broadly ("A person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever ... is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree . . . ."), if read literally it would apply to any "ordinary robbery" in which, the victim is moved from one room to another.