State v. Davis
[…] See ORS 163.427(1)(a)(B) (defining first-degree sexual abuse as "subjecting] another person to sexual contact" in circumstance where the victim "is subject to forcible compulsion by the actor"); ORS 163.305(5) (defining "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person or causing such person to touch the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of either party"); ORS 161.405(1) (defining attempt as "intentionally engag[ing] in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of" a crime).

Defendant did not say or do anything during the attack that amounted to direct evidence of a sexual motive.