State v. Davis
[…] But he does not offer meaningful argument on this point. See State v. Stefanovich, 232 Ariz. 154, ¶ 16 (App. 2013) (claim waived on review because defendant cites no relevant authority and does not develop argument in meaningful way). In any event, the court addressed the substance of his petition-his Rule 32.1(c) claim-as we do here.

¶6 "A basic principle of criminal law requires that an offender be sentenced under the laws in effect at the time he committed the offense for which he is being sentenced." State v. Newton, 200 Ariz. 1, ¶ 3 (2001); see also A.R.S. § 1-246 (despite subsequent statutory amendment, "offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed"). At the time Davis committed his offenses, § 13-1410 provided that "[m]olestation of a child is a class 2 felony that is punishable pursuant to section 13-604.01." 1993 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 255, § 29. Section 13-604.01(D) stated: