STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JAMES M. DAVIS, a/k/a MALCOLM DAVIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 71 (2014) (quoting State v. Sainz, 107 N.J. 283, 292 (1987)).
In imposing a sentence, the court must make individualized assessments based on the facts of each case and the aggravating and mitigating sentencing factors. See State v. Jaffe, 220 N.J. 114, 121-22 (2014). The judge must "state reasons for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting [the] sentence." R. 3:21-4(h); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring sentencing court to state on the record the reasons for imposing a sentence and the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence"). Fifteen aggravating factors are set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a), and fourteen mitigating factors are set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b).