STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JAMES M. DAVIS, a/k/a MALCOLM DAVIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Significantly, Section 12 renders immutable the sentence recommended under such a negotiated plea agreement: it "requires the sentencing court to enforce all agreements reached by the prosecutor and a defendant under that section and prohibits the court from imposing a lesser term of imprisonment than that specified in the agreement. "[Id. at 80 (quoting State v. Brimage, 153 N.J. 1, 9 (1998)).]
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, when a negotiated plea is entered, "the court at sentencing shall not impose a lesser term of imprisonment, lesser period of parole ineligibility . . . than that expressly provided under the terms of the plea. "
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:39-7(b)(1), certain persons not to have weapons, defendant was subject to serve a five-year minimum term of parole ineligibility.