State v. Davis
[…] It is axiomatic that defendant could not be retried for any offense for which he was acquitted by the first jury. Pearce, 395 U.S. at 717. Although defendant was convicted by the first jury of criminal homicide, he was acquitted of first-degree murder, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(a)(1) and (2), which requires either a knowing or purposeful mental state. We thus know with virtual, indeed absolute, certainty that the first jury found that with respect to the killing, defendant did not act with a knowing or purposeful culpable mental state.

N.J.S.A. 2C:11-2(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he purposely, knowing, recklessly . . . causes the death of another human being."

The crime of murder requires proof "[t]he actor purposely cause[d] death or serious bodily injury resulting death," N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(a)(1), or by proof that "[t]he actor knowingly cause[d] death or serious bodily injury resulting in death," N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(a)(2).